GREENE, J.
[…] A brief overview of the LGTCA itself is appropriate. As this Court previously explained in Ennis v. Crenca, 322 Md. 285, 291, 587 A.2d 485, 488 (1991):
In order to address these concerns, the LGTCA, among other things, acts to limit the designated local governments'
Where an employee of a local government is sued, the LGTCA affords the employee limited protections. First, the Act provides that "[e]ach local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleged damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed ... within the scope of employment." CJP § 5-302(a). Second, where a plaintiff prevails on his or her claim, the LGTCA provides that "a person may not execute against an employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omission committed ... within the scope of employment [and without malice]." CJP § 5-302(b). Instead, the "local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment[.]" CJP § 5-303(b)(1).