McDONALD, J.
[…] Of course, as in any case where another court has given thoughtful consideration of the legal issue at stake, this does not prevent us from taking advantage of the reasoning and analysis of the courts that have considered the same issue that is before us. Sturdivant v. Department of Health & Mental Hygiene, 436 Md. 584, 587-88, 84 A.3d 83 (2014).
There can be no dispute that the DROP payment is a retirement benefit for
As noted above, the offset provision in LE § 9-503(e)(2) provides simply that "the benefits received [under the workers' compensation law] shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to the ... firefighter...." The statutory offset formula thus contemplates a comparison of a retiree's "weekly salary" with the workers' compensation award (which is typically expressed as a weekly amount) and retirement benefits which, for purposes of the comparison, must be expressed as a weekly