ADKINS, J.
[…] As the majority has outlined in greater detail, on January 13, 2012, the state informed the trial court during sentencing that Lindsey sought restitution. This motion was denied by the court on the grounds that restitution would violate the terms of Griffin's plea agreement. The trial court proceeded to sentence Griffin to 15 years of incarceration, with all but 18 months suspended, along with three years of supervised probation. As the majority notes, following the trial court's denial of Lindsey's request for restitution, Respondent filed a timely motion for reconsideration pursuant to CP § 11-103(e)(2) on February 13, 2012, attaching his medical bills to the motion.
Under CP § 11-103(b), as it existed at the time, "a victim of a violent crime ... may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from an interlocutory or final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by ... § 11-603 of this title[.]" The "right secured" by CP § 11-603 is the right to restitution. The statute provides in relevant part:
CP § 11-603 (emphasis added).