ADKINS, J.
[…] The majority's concern, whatever its worth might be in another case, is without merit in the instant matter because, under CP § 11-103(e)(2)(i), Respondent had only thirty days to "file a motion requesting relief." Affirming the Court of Special Appeals would not lead to any of the consequences contemplated by Chmurny. Because the victim produced competent evidence of his medical expenses, the trial judge in the instant case was bound by law, absent extraordinary circumstances not present in this case, to order restitution and lacked the discretion to do otherwise. See CP § 11-603(b) ("A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if ... the victim or the State requests restitution; and ... the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.").
Furthermore, affirming the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals would be consistent with appeals from denials of motions for reconsideration in other legal contexts. See, e.g., Wilson-X v.