WATTS, J.
[…] Simply put, though, FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(7)(B) does not run afoul of the jurisdiction granted to the juvenile court by FL § 5-328(a), but instead grants the juvenile court the authority to order services to obtain ongoing care in the case of a child
Moreover, FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(7), unlike other subsubparagraphs in FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii), does not limit the juvenile court to ordering DSS to take action or provide services, but rather authorizes the juvenile court to direct the provision of any services or the taking of any action as to the child's welfare. For example, FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(2) states that the juvenile court "may direct provision of services by a local department [of social services] to: A. the child; or B. the child's caregiver[.]" (Paragraph breaks omitted). And, FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(3) states that the juvenile court, "subject to a local department [of social services] retaining legal guardianship, may award to a caregiver limited authority to make an emergency or ordinary decision as to the child's care, education, mental or physical health, or welfare[.]" Because FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii) includes language in subsubparagraphs (2) and (3) limiting the juvenile court's order to DSS, but does not contain such language in subsubparagraph (7), such an omission is presumed to be intentional. See, e.g., Miller v. Miller, 142 Md.App. 239, 251, 788 A.2d 717, 723, aff'd sub nom. Goldberg v. Miller, 371 Md. 591, 810 A.2d 947 (2002) (Using one of the rules of statutory construction, negative implication, in a particular Supreme Court case, "the Court reasoned that, when Congress included particular language in one section of a statute, but omitted it in another section of the same act, it could be presumed that Congress acted intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." (Citations omitted)).
FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(8) provides that, consistent with a child's best interest, the juvenile court "may co-commit the child to the custody of [DHMH] and order [DHMH] to provide a plan for the child of clinically appropriate services in the least restrictive setting, in accordance with federal and State law[.]" By its plain language, FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(8) authorizes the juvenile court to order DHMH to submit a plan of clinically appropriate services in the least restrictive setting for a child who is co-committed to DHMH. That is exactly what occurred here.