WATTS, J.
[…] Amendments to Senate Bill No. 710 (First Reading File Bill), Judicial Proceedings Committee (Mar. 22, 2005), at 1, available at http://www.mgaleg.maryland.gov/2005rs/ amds/bil_0000/sb0710_07897801.pdf [http:// perma.cc/KY89-BJVL]. DHMH objected to the breadth of the proposed language and opposed Senate Bill 710 as amended, urging the Judicial Proceedings Committee to issue "an unfavorable report." As a result, the House of Delegates revised FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)(8) to eliminate the phrase "any services that the court finds to be in the child's best interests" and replace it with the phrase "a plan for the child of clinically appropriate services in the least restrictive setting, in accordance with federal and State law." Amendment to Senate Bill No. 710 (Third Reading File Bill), Delegate Hubbard (Apr. 8, 2005), available at http://www.mgaleg.maryland.gov/2005rs/ amds/bil_0000/sb0710_89362402.pdf [http:// perma.cc/6W5C-W5SQ]; see also 2005 Md.