WATTS, J.
[…] By its plain language, FL § 5-328(a) provides that, in cases where the local department is a child's guardian, the juvenile court "retains jurisdiction[] until the child attains 18 years of age[,]" but that it "may continue jurisdiction until the child attains 21 years of age." (Paragraph break omitted). In other words, although the juvenile court's jurisdiction ordinarily ends once a child turns eighteen years old, the juvenile court's jurisdiction "may" extend until the child turns twenty-one years old. FL § 5-328(a)(2). Indeed, when read in its logical order, FL § 5-328(a)(2) states, in its entirety: "If a local department is a child's guardian under this subtitle, a juvenile court: [] may continue jurisdiction until the child attains 21 years of age." (Paragraph break omitted). By contrast, FL § 5-328(a)(1)(i) states, in its entirety: "If a local department is a child's guardian under this subtitle, a juvenile court: [] retains jurisdiction until[] the child attains 18 years of age[.]" (Paragraph breaks omitted).