ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] First, the Court discussed the legal landscape that existed before and after enactment of the ADA. It recounted, id. at 378-79, 112 S.Ct. 2031:
The ADA preserved federal enforcement authority over deceptive airline trade practices (initially vested in the CAB, and later in the Department of Transportation). Id. at 379, 112 S.Ct. 2031. Notably, however, as the Morales Court observed, the ADA "did not repeal or alter the saving clause in the prior law." Id. The saving clause, formerly codified in 49 U.S.C. App'x § 1506, is now codified in 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c). It states: "A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."
In Wolens, supra, 513 U.S. 219, 115 S.Ct. 817, the Supreme Court again considered the scope of the ADA's preemption provision.