ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] The parties agree that International Freight was hired by plaintiffs, upon referral from Atcheson Taxidermy (their taxidermist in Butte, Montana), to act as plaintiffs' customs broker and freight forwarder. See Danner-IF Motion at 2; IF
A "`[c]ustoms broker' means a person who is licensed ... to transact customs business on behalf of others." 19 C.F.R. § 111.1. In turn, "customs business" includes "activities involving transactions with [U.S. Customs] concerning the entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and valuation, [and] the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by [U.S. Customs] on merchandise by reason of its importation." Id.