DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] It is required by the law that she or her agent must take an affirmative step towards preserving her rights under the statute. See Faulk, 371 Md. at 299, 808 A.2d 1262 ("Substantial compliance requires some effort to provide the requisite notice." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Ms. Barbosa's attempt to piggyback on the timely efforts of others is insufficient to find compliance, substantial or otherwise, with the LGTCA.
The notice requirement of the LGTCA may be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to the defendant. Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) ("[U]nless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain
Prince George's Cnty., Md. v. Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 467 (2011) (quoting Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d)).