ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] McDaniel can clearly be heard strenuously insisting that the gun was not "loaded" as he understood the term. See Video at 15:03:58. For several minutes, Mr. McDaniel disputes with the Officers whether his handgun was "loaded." For instance, plaintiff asserts that, "in Philadelphia, unloaded means not in the chamber."
Officer Izquierdo and Officer Arnold transported Mr. McDaniel to the Baltimore City Intake Facility. See Supplement/Continuation Report. Mr. McDaniel's car was towed and impounded. Id. Mr. McDaniel was charged with a violation of C.L. § 4-203(a)(1)(ii), which provides that a person may not "wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State." See Statement of Charges.
Mr. McDaniel was held overnight in the Baltimore City Jail. See McDaniel Dep. at 88-94. His girlfriend posted bail for him the next day. Id. at 94-96. He hired a lawyer to defend against the charge, which cost him in the "low thousands" of dollars.