ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] The driver should act reasonably and prudently, taking these factors into consideration." Sieland v. Gallo, 194 Md. 282, 287, 71 A.2d 45, 47 (1950); see also Brehm v. Lorenz, 206 Md. 500, 505, 112 A.2d 475, 478 (1955) ("Just how near the driver of an automobile
Ultimately, however, Mr. McDaniel was not charged or cited for either speeding or following too closely. Rather, he was charged with wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in a vehicle, in violation of C.L. § 4-203(a)(1)(ii), which provides that, subject to exceptions, a person may not "wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State." The exceptions to liability are set forth in C.L. § 4-203(b). One exception to liability allows "the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued" under Maryland's handgun licensing statutes. C.L. § 4-203(b)(2). However, as noted, Mr. McDaniel did not have a Maryland license to wear, carry, or transport a handgun. Among other exceptions, C.L. § 4-203(b) provides:
C.L. § 4-203(b) (emphasis added).