ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Moreover, the safety concerns animating both statutes seriously undercut plaintiff's strained interpretation.
It is also noteworthy that, although the regulations interpreting the Firearm Owners Protection Act do not define the term "unloaded," federal regulations in several other contexts distinguish between loaded and unloaded weapons. Under any of these regulations, plaintiff's handgun would be considered loaded. See, e.g., 32 C.F.R. § 552.103(b)(1) (Army regulation governing carrying of privately-owned firearms on military installation, stating: "Firearms will be unloaded when carried (i.e., projectiles physically separated from the firearms, not just removed from the chamber), except when actually engaged in
Finally, when plaintiff was arrested by the Officers, he insisted that his firearm was not loaded by Pennsylvania standards because, as plaintiff put it, "in Philadelphia, unloaded means not in the chamber." Plaintiff's understanding of Pennsylvania law is incorrect.