ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Speeding is governed by Transp. §§ 21-801 and 21-801.1. Section 21-801(a) states the general standard that a "person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that, with regard to the actual and potential dangers existing, is more than that which is reasonable and prudent under the conditions." Section 21-801.1 establishes particular maximum speed limits based on the type and location of the road including, as relevant here, a maximum limit of "55 miles an hour on divided highways" where other restrictions do not apply. Transp. § 21-801.1(b)(5); see also id. § 21-801.1(a) ("A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that exceeds these limits.").
Following too closely is governed by Transp. § 21-310(a), which states: "The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway."