ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] McDaniel, as well as relevant provisions of the federal Firearms Owners Protection Act, upon which plaintiff relies.
According to the Officers, Mr. McDaniel was stopped for speeding and for following too closely the vehicle in front of him. Both offenses are misdemeanors. See Transp. § 27-101(a) ("It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless" otherwise specified.).
Speeding is governed by Transp. §§ 21-801 and 21-801.1. Section 21-801(a) states the general standard that a "person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that, with regard to the actual and potential dangers existing, is more than that which is reasonable and prudent under the conditions." Section 21-801.1 establishes particular maximum speed limits based on the type and location of the road including, as relevant here, a maximum limit of "55 miles an hour on divided highways" where other restrictions do not apply.