ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] McDaniel whether the weapon was loaded before searching the trunk.
It is also pertinent that Mr. McDaniel had presented the Officers with a valid Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm. As indicated, the Firearm Owners Protection Act allows an otherwise law abiding person to transport a firearm in a vehicle "from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm," so long as the weapon is unloaded and inaccessible from the passenger compartment. 18 U.S.C. § 926A. The Act expressly supersedes state or local law to the extent of any conflict. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 927 (limiting preemptive effect of provisions of federal gun laws to situations of "direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of [a] State"). Section 926A was clearly established, having been enacted more than twenty years before the events at issue. Moreover, at the time of the search of the trunk, no gun had been recovered during the search of the vehicle's interior. So, after the search of the