ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Section 21-801.1 establishes particular maximum speed limits based on the type and location of the road including, as relevant here, a maximum limit of "55 miles an hour on divided highways" where other restrictions do not apply. Transp. § 21-801.1(b)(5); see also id. § 21-801.1(a) ("A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that exceeds these limits.").
Following too closely is governed by Transp. § 21-310(a), which states: "The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway." There is no precise minimum distance prescribed by the statute, however. Rather, "how closely one automobile should follow another depends upon the circumstances of each case, namely, the speed of such vehicles, the amount of traffic, and the condition of the highway.