ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] To prevail in asserting the tort of false imprisonment, a "plaintiff must establish that `the defendant deprived him or her of his or her liberty without consent and without legal justification.'" Okwa v. Harper, 360 Md. 161, 190, 757 A.2d 118, 133 (2000) (quoting Scott v. Jenkins, 345 Md. 21, 29, 690 A.2d 1000, 1003 (1997)).
Although probable cause and legal justification are analytically distinct, the Officers' purported probable cause to believe that plaintiff carried or knowingly a transported a handgun in his vehicle in violation of C.L. § 4-203(a)(1)(ii) is the only legal justification they have asserted for the search of plaintiff's trunk. See Md. Code (2008 Repl.Vol., 2011 Supp.), § 2-202(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article (granting legal authority to "police officer who has probable cause to believe that a felony or misdemeanor is being committed in the presence or within the view of the police officer [to] arrest without a warrant any person whom the police officer reasonably believes to have committed the crime"). As discussed above, a reasonable fact finder could conclude that defendants lacked probable cause to search plaintiff's trunk. Therefore, summary judgment for defendants would be inappropriate based on the substance of plaintiff's state law claims.