WILLIAM D. QUARLES, JR., District Judge.
[…] Hailey argues that her claim in asset 4 predates the offense and presents "policy reasons" why the Court should not dismiss the others. ECF No. 146.
Under Fed.R.Crim.P. 32.2(c)(1)(A) the Court may dismiss a petition for failure to state a claim. The motion is treated the same as a motion to dismiss a civil complaint under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).
A third-party claimant is entitled to a forfeited asset only if she had an interest vested or superior to the defendant before the commission of the offense or was a bona fide purchaser for value. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6)(A)-(B); see United States v. Oregon, 671 F.3d 484, 488 & n. 1 (4th Cir.2012). Under 21 U.S.C. § 853(c), property interest that would have belonged to Mr. Hailey "vest[ed] in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture." All of the assets that the government seeks to dismiss, except for asset 86, were the subjects of the money laundering convictions. See ECF Nos. 109, 132-1.
Mrs.