PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] In Count III of the Complaint, which alleges violations of the MCPA, Plaintiffs state that "Safeguard and the Servicer Defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive trade practices when they stole property from mortgagees whose property [Safeguard and/or its agents entered in order to engage in preservation activities]." See ECF No. 1, at ¶ 235.
Section 13-303 of the Maryland Code, Commercial Law Article provides that "[a] person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in" the sale of consumer goods and services.
Until 1994, Maryland appellate courts had not been called upon to distinguish between "unfair" and "deceptive" trade practices.