ELLEN L. HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] But, the Amended Counterclaim must at least include allegations of conduct primarily motivated by actual malice that was not merely "`incidental' to the `pursuit of legitimate commercial goals.'" Id. at 370 (quoting Alexander, 336 Md. at 657, 650 A.2d at 271).
Counterclaimants have not adequately alleged that State Farm was motivated by actual malice when it made the alleged statements. Under Maryland law, Ins. § 27-303(6), it "is an unfair claim settlement practice . . . for an insurer to . . . fail to provide promptly on request a reasonable explanation of the basis for a denial of a claim[.]" As a result, State Farm maintains that it was legally obligated to inform its policyholders of the reason for the claim denial.