ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] ECF 1, ¶ 28.
The applicant bears the burden to demonstrate "to the satisfaction of the consular officer" that he or she is eligible for the type of visa for which the applicant has applied. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. No visa "shall be issued to an alien" if "it appears to the consular officer" from the application papers "that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa" or if "the consular officer knows or has reason to believe" that the alien is ineligible. Id. § 1201(g); see 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 (explaining that the term "`reason to believe' . . . shall be considered to require a determination based upon facts or circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to conclude that the applicant is ineligible to receive a visa").
An individual illegally residing in the United States must satisfy additional requirements to obtain a visa. ECF 1, ¶ 22. Those individuals must leave the country and undergo consular processing abroad in order to obtain a visa. Id. ¶ 29.