ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Finally, the State Department "relie[d] on expressly delegated authority to establish [the] policy" embodied in the FAM's public charge provisions. CHKD, 896 F.3d at 621. Section 1104 of the INA provides that "[t]he Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1104. Based on this authority, the State Department promulgated Volume Nine to instruct consular officers how to make public charge determinations.