Peter G. Cary, Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court.
[…] The Defendants demur; they say the facts show that global market changes, including a recession, thwarted their efforts to preserve a family business. Considering the facts and applying the relevant law (including the burdens of proof), I conclude that the Defendants' interpretation of the events is more accurate.
The Trustee accuses the Shareholder Defendants of engaging in two instances
These counts allege actual fraudulent intent and are based upon the provisions of 14 M.R.S.A. § 3575(1)(A), which provides that a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation [...][w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." In order to prove actual fraud, the burden of proof rests with the Trustee to show by clear and convincing evidence that the Shareholder Defendants actually intended to hinder, delay or defraud creditors.