JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Qualified aliens unable to receive Medicaid may still receive benefits necessary for the treatment of emergency medical conditions. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b). Nevertheless, PRWORA explicitly authorizes states to provide state-funded health benefit programs to qualified aliens subject to the five-year Medicaid residency requirement. Id. § 1622(a).
In response to PRWORA, the state of Maine enacted a state statute in 1997 which granted state-funded medical care to Medicaid-ineligible qualified aliens. See Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B § 3762(3)(B). The Maine Legislature provided that "recipients under this subparagraph are limited to categories of noncitizens who would be eligible for TANF or Medicaid programs but for their status as aliens under PRWORA." Id. § 3762(3)(B)(2). As a result, in Maine, qualified aliens subject to the five-year Medicaid residency requirement received state-funded health benefits until 2011 when the Maine Legislature eliminated the program. 2011 Me. Laws 380, § KK-4(B)(2).
After considering the "contours" of the programs in dispute, the Court concludes that there were two separate benefit programs: an aliens-only program and a program for citizens and qualified aliens who satisfied PRWORA's residency requirement.
Moreover, the history of the benefit programs, specifically the federal government's express relinquishment of its former obligation to provide benefits for qualified aliens subject to the residency requirement and the State's decision to assume that obligation only underscores their autonomy. 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B § 3762(3)(B). The resulting Maine law's statutory language, which limited state-funded benefits to "categories of noncitizens who would be eligible ... for Medicaid programs but for their status as aliens under PRWORA", further confirms the separate nature of the programs. 1997 Me. Laws 530, ch. 1053-B § 3762(3)(B). Admittedly, the two programs were often inaccurately referred to as MaineCare, but the Court does not find that this mistake overcomes the substantive differences between the two programs.