Ohio| Change
[…] Def.'s Mot. at 1. But there is no interstate nexus requirement for the § 924(c) charge. See JUDGE D. BROCK HORNBY'S 2014 REVISIONS TO PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE DISTRICT CTS. OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT § 4.18.924 (Updated 10/6/14), available at http://www.med.uscourts.gov/pdf/crpjilinks.pdf. To prove Count II, the Government must establish, among other things, that Mr. Stile committed the underlying crime of violence in Count I, robbery of controlled substances from a DEA registered pharmacy, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a). That statute triggers federal jurisdiction from the requirement that the controlled substance belong to or be "in the care, custody, control, or possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration under section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act . . . ." 18 U.S.C. 2118(a). Thus, Mr. Stile's contention regarding the ATF Agent's testimony relates solely to the felon in possession charge in Count III of the indictment.
2. Mr.