GEORGE Z. SINGAL, District Judge.
[…] In relevant part, the FMLA entitles "an eligible employee . . . to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee."
In addition to defining an eligible employee's rights to certain leave, the FMLA also proscribes employers from interfering with an employee's exercise of his rights under the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter."). To prevail on an FMLA interference claim, the employee