MARILYN J. KELLY, C.J.
[…] In other words, the majority contends that MCL 600.5821(4) provides an absolute right to recover the enumerated costs. The problem with this argument, however, is that the statute says no such thing. The statute does not say that there is an unfettered right to recover the enumerated costs. Instead, MCL 600.5821(4) says only that "[a]ctions brought ... for the recovery of the [enumerated] cost[s] ... are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation, the
Plaintiffs also argue that Liptow was inconsistent with Univ. of Mich. Regents v. State Farm Mut. Ins.