MARKMAN, J.
[…] Thus, under MCL 169.254(1) and MCL 169.257(1), private entities and "public bodies" are barred from making "contributions" and "expenditures" unless an exception applies. The MCFA provides detailed definitions of "contribution" and "expenditure"; therefore, in order to properly apply the relevant portions of the MCFA to the facts of this case, it is necessary to closely consider those statutory definitions to fully understand what constitutes a prohibited "contribution" and "expenditure" as defined in the MCFA.
The MCFA defines "contribution" in MCL 169.204(1), which states:
This statutory definition can be divided into two portions: (1) a list of actions that could constitute a "contribution," i.e., "a payment, gift, subscription, assessment, expenditure, contract, payment for services, dues, advance, forbearance, loan, or donation of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value, or a transfer of anything of ascertainable monetary value to a person," and (2) the purpose for which the actions must be taken in order to constitute a "contribution," i.e., "for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question."