HATHAWAY, J.
[…] Therefore, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals because it interpreted MCL 324.3109(2) in a manner that precludes a municipality from being held responsible for such discharge. Further, we remand this case to the Court of Appeals to address Worth Township's remaining arguments on appeal.
MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, MARILYN J. KELLY, MARKMAN, MARY BETH KELLY, and ZAHRA, JJ. concurred with HATHAWAY, J.
Dissenting Opinion by YOUNG, C.J.
Dissenting Opinion by YOUNG, C.J.
I respectfully dissent from the majority's interpretation of MCL 324.3109(2). MCL 324.3109(2) prohibits the discharge of raw human sewage into state waters and states that such a discharge "shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated...." The majority interprets MCL 324.3109(2) to mean that a municipality is presumed responsible for a discharge of raw human sewage that originated within its borders, that the municipality may only rebut the presumption of liability by showing that the discharge of raw human sewage was not