HATHAWAY, J.
[…] MCL 324.3109 provides:
When interpreting statutes, this Court must "ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature."
We begin by examining the language of MCL 324.3109(1). This subsection sets forth the manner in which a "person" is deemed to have violated part 31 of NREPA. For purposes of part 31, a "person" is defined as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity." MCL 324.301(h). Thus, the term "person" includes a governmental entity such as Worth Township. MCL 324.3109(1)(a) provides that a person violates part 31 if the person "directly or indirectly discharge[s] into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious to ... the public health, safety, or welfare." Accordingly, MCL 324.3109(1) is applicable to a governmental entity such as Worth Township if the governmental entity directly or indirectly discharges into state waters a substance that is or may become injurious to public safety.