HATHAWAY, J.
[…] Second, when reading MCL 324.3109 as a whole, the language in subsections (4) and (5) form a common theme, along with subsection (2), by listing specific substances that, when discharged, create a presumption that part 31 has been violated. As noted, MCL 324.3109(1) provides that a violation occurs when a substance that is or may become injurious is discharged into state waters. The language at issue in MCL 324.3109(2) provides that "[t]he discharge of any raw sewage ... into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part...." Likewise, MCL 324.3109(4) provides that "the discharge into the waters of this state of any medical waste ... is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part...." Additionally, MCL 324.3109(5) provides that "the discharge into the waters of this state from an oceangoing vessel of any ballast water is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part...."
Moreover, while all three subsections identify presumptively injurious substances, only MCL 324.3109(2) goes further and identifies the party that will be held responsible for a discharge of such a substance.