HATHAWAY, J.
[…] MCL 324.3109(3) lends additional support to the conclusion that causation is incorporated into the rebuttable presumption. MCL 324.3109(3) provides:
MCL 324.3109(3) creates an exception to MCL 324.3109(2). In situations in which there has been an unauthorized discharge from a certain type of sewer within a municipality, the municipality is liable if it agreed to be responsible for the system, even if the municipality can establish that it did not cause the discharge. Moreover, the municipality is subject to the civil fines and penalties enumerated in MCL 324.3115 if it received proper notice from the DEQ. If MCL 324.3109(3) did not exist, a discharge from the sewer system would "be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated" pursuant to MCL 324.3109(2) and the municipality could rebut its presumed liability by showing that it did not cause the discharge.
The Court of Appeals held that MCL 324.3109(2) "merely creates the presumption that ... a discharge [of raw human sewage] originated with the municipality."