MARY BETH KELLY, J.
[…] (29) For all these reasons, I would reverse that part of the judgment of the Court of Appeals holding that "substantial compliance" with MCL 168.482(2) is sufficient to warrant a grant of mandamus.
Once the Board of State Canvassers makes its official declaration of the sufficiency of a referendum petition and certifies the petition, the law subject to the referendum is no longer effective. See MCL 168.477(2) ("[A] law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked, which occurs when the board of state canvassers makes its official declaration of the sufficiency of the referendum petition.").
Further, although this Court construes the statutory language "in the light of the circumstances existing at the date of [the statute's] enactment, not in the light of subsequent developments" Wayne Co. Bd. of Rd. Comm'rs v. Wayne Co.