The district court certified the question to this Court in accordance with MCR 7.305(B) in these words:
[…] The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that "[a]ny part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this act...." Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that "[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent's surviving spouse ... passes ... to [certain] ... individuals who survive the decedent[.]" MCL 700.1107(j) defines "survive" as meaning that "an individual neither predeceases an event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702]."
Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines "surviving descendant" as "a descendant who neither predeceased the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the decedent under [MCL 700.2104]." MCL 700.2104 states, "An individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of ... intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly."