The district court certified the question to this Court in accordance with MCR 7.305(B) in these words:
[…] The United
Michigan law has long established that the rights to intestate inheritance vest at the time of a decedent's death.
Several EPIC provisions bear on whether plaintiff's twins can inherit from Jeffery. The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that "[a]ny part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this act...." Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that "[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent's surviving spouse ... passes ... to [certain] ... individuals who survive the decedent[.]" MCL 700.1107(j) defines "survive" as meaning that "an individual neither predeceases an event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702]."
Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines "surviving descendant" as "a descendant who neither predeceased the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the decedent under [MCL 700.2104]."