The district court certified the question to this Court in accordance with MCR 7.305(B) in these words:
[…] Thus, the Legislature has twice amended the law to unambiguously reflect that an afterborn child may take as an heir under our intestate succession provisions provided that the child is in utero at the time of a decedent's death.
Moreover, the enactment of MCL 700.2114(1)(a) affirmatively repudiates any claim that the Legislature failed to consider the implications of advanced reproductive technology on Michigan's law of intestate succession. MCL 700.2114(1)(a) states that the necessary "parent and child relationship" may be established when a "child [is] conceived by a married woman with the consent of her husband following utilization of assisted reproductive technology...."