The district court certified the question to this Court in accordance with MCR 7.305(B) in these words:
[…] Capato.
The trial court found that the respondent's deceased husband was domiciled in Florida at his death. Under Florida law, children conceived after a parent's death cannot inherit from that parent through intestate succession and thus cannot receive social security survivors' benefits as children of that parent. The United
Michigan law has long established that the rights to intestate inheritance vest at the time of a decedent's death.
Several EPIC provisions bear on whether plaintiff's twins can inherit from Jeffery. The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that "[a]ny part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this act...." Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that "[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent's surviving spouse ... passes ... to [certain] ... individuals who survive the decedent[.]" MCL 700.1107(j) defines "survive" as meaning that "an individual neither predeceases an event,