The district court certified the question to this Court in accordance with MCR 7.305(B) in these words:
[…] MCL 700.2104 states, "An individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of ... intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly." Hence, an individual must be alive when the decedent dies and live more than 120 hours afterward to inherit from the decedent's estate under the laws of intestate succession.
Also relevant is MCL 700.2108 which states, "An individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth." Finally, MCL 700.2114(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part: