MARKMAN, J.
[…] Defendant here was arrested by the police pursuant to a warrant that was issued because he had absconded from parole. Because defendant was on parole and a warrant for his return had been issued as a result of his violation of a condition of parole, defendant, pursuant to Michigan law, could not be considered anything other than a "prisoner," as were the defendants in Fields and Shatzer. People v. Holder, 483 Mich. 168, 172-173, 767 N.W.2d 423 (2009) ("A paroled prisoner is not considered released; rather, the prisoner is simply permitted to leave the confinement of prison."); MCL 791.238(1) ("Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department."); MCL 791.238(2) ("A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner...."). Therefore, we do not agree that Fields and Shatzer are distinguishable, much less "significantly" so, on this basis.