MEMORANDUM OPINION.
[…] Nevertheless, more than two years after responding to plaintiff's complaint, defendant filed a motion for summary disposition arguing that the notice supplied by plaintiff's counsel failed to meet the requirements of MCL 600.6431(1). Specifically, at the hearing on the motion, defendant argued:
The Court of Claims agreed with defendant and signed an order granting summary disposition in its favor. In an unpublished opinion per curiam, the Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the Court of Claims had erred and that the "the statute [MCL 600.6431(1)] does not... require that evidence of the oath or
This Court reviews de novo a lower court's decision to grant or deny a motion for summary disposition.
The issue in these cases is whether plaintiffs' notices were "signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths" and if not, whether an ineffective notice in a case involving governmental immunity must nonetheless be pleaded as an affirmative defense or be waived.
Under the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., governmental agencies are broadly shielded from tort liability.