MEMORANDUM OPINION.
[…] We conclude that a notice lacking any indication that it was signed and verified before an officer authorized to administer oaths is defective and, contrary to the Court of Appeals' conclusion, is a complete defense that may be raised at any time by a defendant entitled to governmental immunity. Accordingly, and in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals in both Stone v. Michigan State Police and Fairley v. Department of Corrections
The purpose of MCL 600.6431 is to establish those conditions precedent to pursuing a claim against the state. One of these conditions provides:
Plainly, then, unless a claimant's notice is "signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths," a claim cannot proceed against the state.