PER CURIAM.
[…] Driver v. Naini, 287 Mich.App. 339, 344, 788 N.W.2d 848 (2010). The nonmoving party may not rest on the allegations in the pleadings, but must set forth, through documentary evidence, specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue for trial. Id.
The WPA provides a remedy for an employee who suffers retaliation for reporting or planning to report a suspected violation of a law, regulation, or rule to a public body. MCL 15.362; MCL 15.363; Shallal v. Catholic Social Servs. of Wayne Co., 455 Mich. 604, 610, 566 N.W.2d 571 (1997). The WPA provides that an employer shall not discharge or otherwise retaliate against an employee because the employee "reports or is about to report... a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation" or because "an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body."