PER CURIAM.
[…] In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich., 482 Mich. 90, 103, 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, "statutes exempting persons or property from taxation must be narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority." Liberty Hill Housing Corp. v. Livonia, 480 Mich. 44, 49, 746 N.W.2d 282 (2008).
Petitioners argue that the MTT erred by concluding that the property was not their principal residence. We disagree.
"Michigan's principal residence exemption, also known as the `homestead exemption,' is governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd." EldenBrady v. Albion, 294 Mich.App. 251, 256, 816 N.W.2d 449 (2011). MCL 211.7cc(1) provides, in relevant part:
MCL 211.7dd(c) defines "principal residence" as "the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,