PER CURIAM.
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Conflicts in the evidence must be decided in the nonmoving party's favor to decide whether a question of fact existed. Cacevic v. Simplimatic Engineering Co. (On Remand), 248 Mich.App. 670, 679, 645 N.W.2d 287 (2001). "A directed verdict is appropriately granted only when no factual questions exist on which reasonable jurors could differ." Id. at 679-680, 645 N.W.2d 287.
MCL 600.2919a(1) provides in part, "A person damaged as a result of ... the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." Conversion, both at common law and under the statute, is defined as "any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein." Lawsuit Fin., LLC v.