PER CURIAM.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that remanding for a new trial is unnecessary if this Court agrees that the trial court erred by refusing to allow the issue of statutory conversion to go to the jury. Rather, plaintiff argues that because the jury specifically found defendant liable for common-law conversion, this Court should simply remand to the trial court for entry of treble damages and assessment of attorney fees under MCL 600.2919a. We disagree.
MCL 600.2919a(1) provides that a person damaged under the statute "may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees[.]" (Emphasis added.) The term "may" is permissive and indicates discretionary activity. Haring Charter Twp. v. Cadillac, 290 Mich.App. 728, 749, 811 N.W.2d 74 (2010). Thus, under the language in MCL 600.2912a(1), treble damages and attorney fees are discretionary.