KIRSTEN FRANK KELLY, J.
[…] Plaintiffs have not negated the conclusion that the legislation reasonably relates to a legitimate governmental purpose.
Accordingly, we hold 2012 PA 300 does not violate members' substantive due process rights under the state or federal Constitutions.
Finally, plaintiffs assert that the healthcare contributions set forth in 2012 PA 300 are an unlawful taking of their members' property and the state is unjustly enriched as a result. We disagree.
U.S. Const., Am. V provides, "[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." Similarly, Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2 states, "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law."
Unjust enrichment is an equitable doctrine. Morris Pumps, 273 Mich. App. at 193, 729 N.W.2d 898. It is the equitable counterpart of a legal claim for breach of contract. See Keywell & Rosenfeld v. Bithell, 254 Mich.App. 300, 328, 657 N.W.2d 759 (2002).