GLEICHER, J.
[…] "Their construction should be no greater than necessary to promote the interests sought to be protected in the first place." People v. Wood, 447 Mich. 80, 91-92, 523 N.W.2d 477 (1994) (CAVANAGH, C.J., concurring).
Michigan's Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., directs that the "governing body" of a licensed hospital bears responsibility "for all phases of the operation of the hospital, selection of the medical staff, and quality of care rendered in the hospital." MCL 333.21513(a). To fulfill this command, hospitals must ensure that all physicians and other hospital personnel "who are required to be licensed or registered are in fact currently licensed or registered." MCL 333.21513(b). Hospitals may grant physicians only those hospital privileges "consistent with their individual training, experience, and other qualifications." MCL 333.21513(c).