BOONSTRA, P.J.
[…] Id. at 977, 188 S.W.2d 505.
In Alabama, by contrast, the courts had long endorsed the common-law rule of age calculation. See Frost, 153 Ala. at 664, 45 So. 203 ("[A] person reaches a designated age on the day preceding the anniversary of his birth."). The subsequently adopted Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, Ala. Code 12-15-102, however, establishes juvenile court jurisdiction over a "minor" and "child." It defines "child" in § 12-15-102(3) as "[a]n individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday." Id.