WILDER, J.
[…] There is no dispute that the Detroit gasoline station that is alleged to be the source of contamination in this case has never been owned or operated by Valero. Significantly, plaintiffs' complaint does not contain any allegations of wrongful acts or ownership by Valero of the subject gasoline station. The complaint is also silent with regard to the theory or basis on which plaintiffs seek to hold Valero liable for the damages alleged. Necessarily, this precludes the establishment of limited personal jurisdiction under MCL 600.715(2), which requires, "The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort." Again, plaintiffs' complaint is silent with regard to any specific act alleged to have been done by Valero that could be construed as "resulting in an action for tort."
The only bases remaining on which limited personal jurisdiction over Valero might have been established are MCL 600.715(1) ("The transaction of any business within the state.") and MCL 600.715(5) ("Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant."). Plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction is appropriate under both of these subsections because of the work performed by Wideman in remediation of the contaminated site and his indication on various websites that he is affiliated with Valero.