SAAD, P.J.
[…] Accordingly, for an item to be "[sold] at retail" under the Act, the item must be "tangible personal property" as defined in MCL 205.51a(q). In other words, whenever the term "sale at retail" is mentioned in the Act, it refers to the "sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property." MCL 205.51(1)(b).
Much of the Act consists of statutory exemptions to the general tax levied by MCL 205.52(1). Among other things, the exemptions are "the product of a targeted legislative effort to avoid double
One such exemption is the exemption for "industrial processors," which is codified at MCL 205.54t(1)(a). This section creates a tax exemption for the "sale of tangible personal property"
As used in the exemption, an "industrial processor" is "a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail or use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail." MCL 205.54t(7)(b) (emphasis added). "Industrial processing" means
Accordingly, the definition of "tangible personal property" is doubly important for any party that seeks to use the industrial-processing exemption.