SHAPIRO, J.
[…] The issue before us in this case, however, does not involve a claim for a setoff under MCL 500.3109(1). Rather, the question in this case arises under the provision in MCL 500.3106(2) that specifically addresses the interplay between no-fault benefits and workers' compensation benefits when certain parked-vehicle exceptions are at issue. The statute provides that when "benefits under the worker's disability compensation act . . . are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of . . . employment," no-fault benefits are not available.
Unlike MCL 500.3109(1), which addresses workers' compensation benefits that are "provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state," MCL 500.3106(2) addresses only those workers' compensation benefits that are "available" to the employee. "Available" is not defined in the no-fault act, and so we may turn to the dictionary for assistance.