MURRAY, J.
[…] Though it may certainly be that such monitoring of a law abiding citizen would be unreasonable, on balance the strong public interest in the benefit of monitoring those convicted of CSC-II against a child under the age of 13 out-weighs any minimal impact on defendant's reduced privacy interest.
Finally, defendant argues that the punishment of lifetime electronic monitoring, and concomitant cost, violates the state and federal Double Jeopardy Clauses. Article 1, § 15 of our Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy," Const. 1963, art. 1, § 15, whereas the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in
See also People v.