MURRAY, J.
[…] A claim based upon the Eighth Amendment Cruel and Unusual Punishment Clause can also take two forms. Under an as-applied challenge, a defendant can seek to overturn a sentence that is disproportionate "given all the circumstances in a particular case." Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 59, 130 S.Ct. 2011, 176 L.Ed.2d 825 (2010). A defendant can also take a "categorical" approach by asserting that an entire class of sentences is disproportionate based upon the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the offender. Id. at 60, 130 S.Ct. 2011.
MCL 750.520c(2) provides:
Under MCL 750.520n(1), a "person convicted under [MCL 750.520b (first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-I)) I or [MCL 750.520c (CSC-II)] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. . . ." Lifetime electronic monitoring involves "a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual's movement and location are tracked and recorded." MCL 791.285(3).