SAAD, J.
[…] Indeed, if this were true, then there would be no need to have any discussion related to other avenues for appeal because this provision would apply to the appeal of any and all permits. This is contrary to our long-established rules of statutory interpretation, under which we seek to avoid an interpretation that would render any part
Therefore, we hold that MCL 324.5506(14) describes two different types of appeals. The first half of this subsection, which is not pertinent to our case, describes how an owner of an existing source can appeal the denial of a permit. The second half of MCL 324.5506(14) pertains exclusively to how any person may appeal the issuance or denial of an operating permit related to an existing source. The sentence at issue in this subsection, "A petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action," is not to be read in isolation. Instead, when read in context, it refers to the preceding sentence, which clarifies that the permit in question is an operating permit. And because the permit at issue is a permit to install, not an operating permit, this provision simply does not apply.