SAAD, J.
[…] MCR 7.123(B)(1). MCR 7.104(A), in turn, states that an appeal must be filed within 21 days after the order is issued. As a result, if the catch-all provision of MCR 7.123 is applicable, petitioners' appeal would have to be dismissed as untimely.
Thus, the resolution of this case depends on whether the DEQ's decision to grant PTI 182-05C is a "decision where MCL 24.201 et seq. [i.e., the APA] applies." We hold that it does.
On appeal, petitioners claim that the decision to grant a permit is the equivalent of granting a license, which is covered under Chapter 5 of the APA, MCL 24.291 et seq. We agree. MCL 24.205(1) defines a "license" as including "the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes, or a license or registration issued under the Michigan vehicle code...." And MCL 24.205(2) defines "licensing" as including "agency activity involving the grant, denial, renewal, suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or amendment of a license." Accordingly, with MCL 24.205(1) expressly referencing a "permit," the permit in question is a license and the grant of the permit was an act of licensing.