MURPHY, J.
[…] Indeed, the general overall reduction in the interest rate reflected in the 2005 Option One mortgage would likely have been favorable to Capitol, not prejudicial.
First, the trial court ruled that a claim of equitable subrogation is subject to a six-year period of limitations and that Wells Fargo's assertion of the doctrine was time-barred. The trial court, agreeing with SBC and Capitol, invoked the catch-all period of limitations found in MCL 600.5813, which provides that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." On appeal, Wells Fargo contends that the applicable limitations period for equitable subrogation is 15 years under MCL 600.2932 and MCL 600.5801(4).
The trial court's ruling reflected a misunderstanding of the doctrine of equitable