Per Curiam.
[…] Id. at 103-104, 891 N.W.2d 240. The defendant argued that the CCA provided an exception under MCL 600.6419(6) that would "reserve[ ] for the circuit court `exclusive' jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving state officers — notwithstanding MCL 600.6419(1)(a)." Id. at 104, 891 N.W.2d 240. We concluded that the exception under the CCA did not confer exclusive jurisdiction on circuit courts. Like MCL 600.6419(5) at issue in the instant case, the exception under MCL 600.6149(6) provides, "This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963."
We held in O'Connell that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction and that the exception under MCL 600.6419(6) did not apply because "the circuit court did not possess exclusive jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving state officers; rather, it shared concurrent jurisdiction with this Court."