Per Curiam.
[…] Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction that derive their power from the Michigan Constitution. Id. at 101, 891 N.W.2d 240. The Constitution states that "[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; ... and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court." Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13. The Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., provides that "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies..." MCL 600.605. The RJA sets
However, the RJA provides an exception to the general jurisdiction of the circuit court "where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." MCL 600.605. Accordingly, "the circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil action unless Michigan's Constitution or a statute expressly prohibits it from exercising jurisdiction or gives to another court exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of the suit."