Washington| Change
[…] However, the record shows the defendant falsely took plaintiff's money and used it for personal and other expenses unrelated to the "loan" agreement purpose which was to utilize the $250,000 for defendant's used car dealership so that it could "secure financing from Next Gear Capital to purchase vehicles." This was a taking without having permission or the right to do so. Thus, defendants' conduct fits within the dissent's preferred definition of "steal" and amounts to a violation of MCL 600.2919a.

B. TREBLE DAMAGES

MCL 600.2919a(1) provides that an individual damaged under the statute "may recover [three] times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees." "May" is permissive, and indicates discretionary action. Haring Charter Twp v City of Cadillac, 290 Mich.App. 728, 749; 811 N.W.2d 74 (2010).