Washington| Change
[…] This Court has already held that "steal" as used in MCL 750.535 should be defined by reference to a lay dictionary, see Pratt, 254 Mich App at 428, so if the statutes are in pari materia, then "steal" in MCL 600.2919a must be interpreted in accordance with Pratt.

This aside, the majority's decision as it now stands in opposition to Pratt leads to an odd result: a person that knowingly aids in the concealment of property acquired under false pretenses can be liable for concealing stolen property under MCL 600.2919a(1)(b), but cannot be guilty of concealing stolen property under MCL 750.535(1), despite the statutes' remarkable similarities. Compare MCL 600.2919a(1)(b) (permitting recovery based on "[a]nother person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted") with MCL 750.535(1) ("A person shall not buy, receive, possess, conceal, or aid in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted money, goods, or property knowing, or having reason to know or reason to believe, that the money, goods, or property is stolen, embezzled, or converted.").