Ohio| Change
[…] When plaintiff pointed to the Second Agreement signed by defendant as the "separate contract" establishing the debt, the circuit court asked, "[I]s there a provision in that retainer agreement that says that if you don't pay these monies then I'm entitled to a Confession of Judgment in this amount?" The circuit court rejected plaintiff's contention that such a provision was not required and concluded that the Confession of Judgment was, therefore, invalid.

MCL 600.2906(1) provides that "[t]he authority for confessing such judgment shall be in some proper instrument, distinct from that containing the bond, contract or other evidence of the demand for which such judgment was confessed[.]" The circuit court's conclusion that the authority to enter a confessed judgment must be incorporated in the document evidencing the underlying debt is not supported by the plain language of the statute or applicable caselaw.