Ohio| Change
[…] "[T]he authority to confess a judgment under a warrant of attorney must be strictly pursued, and the instrument delegating such a power will not be interpreted as granting authority to do any acts beyond those authorized in terms, or those which are necessary to carry into effect the power expressly given." Raymor v Mich Trust Co, 165 Mich. 259, 263; 130 NW 594 (1911) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Confessed judgments are controlled by statute in Michigan. USA Jet Airlines, 247 Mich App at 398. Specifically, MCL 600.2906 permits confession of judgment by warrant of attorney, id., and provides:

Judgments may be entered in any circuit court at any time, upon a plea of confession, signed by an attorney of such court, although there is no suit then pending between the parties, if the following provisions are complied with, and not otherwise: (1) The authority for confessing such judgment shall be in some proper instrument, distinct from that containing the bond, contract or other evidence of the demand for which such judgment was confessed; (2) Such authority shall be produced to the officer signing each judgment, and shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment shall be entered, at the time of the filing and docketing of such judgment.

Thus, under MCL 600.2906, a debtor may grant an attorney authority to confess judgment upon a plea of confession signed by the attorney and filed with the circuit court. The plea of confession must be supported by a proper instrument authorizing an attorney to confess judgment. MCL 600.2906(1).