Thomas J. Tucker, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] As noted above, Debtor Steve Sharkey's latest amended claim of exemptions lists three statutory provisions as the basis for claiming as exempt the entire value of the Hartford Annuity and the Nationwide Annuity. During the December 15, 2016 hearing, however, Debtor through his attorney abandoned all but one of these statutory provisions, conceding that the annuities are not validly exempt under the abandoned statutory grounds. The Court will discuss each statutory provision separately.
Debtor's latest amended Schedule C first lists Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(k) as a basis for exempting the annuities. With certain specified limitations, that section in the Michigan bankruptcy exemption statute permits a debtor to exempt "[a]ll individual retirement accounts, including Roth IRAs, or individual retirement annuities as defined in section 408 or 408a of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408 and 408a, and the payments or distributions from those accounts or annuities." During the December 15 hearing, Debtor's counsel conceded that neither of the annuities is exempt under this statutory provision, because neither of the annuities is an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity, as defined in § 408 or § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26