Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's final claim suggests that Defendants' alleged "robo-signing" of affidavits constituted a deceptive act or unfair practice in violation of state law. However, there is no cause of action under Michigan law for a deceptive act or unfair practice. Salman v. U.S. Bank, NA, No. 11-10253, 2011 WL 4945845, at *6 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 18, 2011). As such, the Court will construe Plaintiff's claim as arising under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"). Id.

Nevertheless, Plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law, even construing it as arising under the MCPA. Section 445.904(1)(a) of the MCPA states that the entire MCPA does not apply to "transaction[s] or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). "It is settled Michigan law that state savings banks conducting residential mortgage loan transactions fall under this exemption and are thus not bound by the MCPA." Salman v. U.S. Bank, NA, No. 11-10253, 2011 WL 4945845, at *6 (E.D. Mich.