Washington| Change
[…] The application was submitted in accordance with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires it to be signed by "not less than 10 freeholders of the township or townships in which such proposed drain . . . may be situated."

On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch, entered an order designating a drainage district "to be known as the Lower Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary Drain." On August 17, 2010, a petition for constructing a new drain was filed with the OCWRC by a group of property owners pursuant to M.C.L. 280.71, which requires such a petition to be "signed by a number of freeholders in said drainage district whose lands would be liable to an assessment for benefits, equal to ½ the number of freeholders whose lands would be traversed by the drain or drains applied for or abut on any highway or street along the side of which such drain extends, between the point where the drain enters such highway and the point where it leaves such highway and which lands are within the drainage district." Defendants contend that this requirement was met because 23 of the 36 eligible persons (Lakefront Lot owners) signed the petition. Plaintiffs contend that the Upper Ridge owners should have been considered in this equation.