Washington| Change
[…] Defendants contend that this requirement was met because 23 of the 36 eligible persons (Lakefront Lot owners) signed the petition. Plaintiffs contend that the Upper Ridge owners should have been considered in this equation.

To act upon the petition, the OCWRC convened a board of determination pursuant to M.C.L. 280.72. A hearing before the board was held on October 18, 2010, to determine whether the drain requested in the petition was necessary and conducive to public health, convenience, and welfare. See M.C.L. 280.72(c). The board heard from both those in favor of and those against the project. Following deliberations, the board issued an order of necessity dated October 18, 2010.

Pursuant to M.C.L. 280.72a, "any person feeling aggrieved by the determination [of the board of determination] may institute an action in the circuit court for the county in which the real property is located for a determination of necessity." In accordance with this provision, Plaintiff Oliver Hayman filed a claim of appeal to the Oakland County Circuit Court on October 28, 2010. The court dismissed the appeal for failure to prosecute on February 24, 2011.