Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs live on or near Lower Pettibone Lake, and fall into two categories: those whose lots are located on the edge of the lake ("Lakefront Lots") and those whose lots are located between the Lakefront Lots and Milford Road ("Upper Ridge Lots"). Lakefront Lots 16 and 32 are lake access lots for the Upper Ridge owners.

In 2009, certain property owners surrounding the lake applied for the designation of a drainage district with the Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner ("OCWRC"), so that a sewer could be constructed. The application was submitted in accordance with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires it to be signed by "not less than 10 freeholders of the township or townships in which such proposed drain . . . may be situated."

On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch, entered an order designating a drainage district "to be known as the Lower Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary Drain."