MARKMAN, J.
[…] See, e.g., MCL 280.446 (discussing consolidation of a "drain" with a "consolidated drain" in chapter 19 of the Drain Code, entitled "Consolidated Districts").
When an existing drain needs maintenance or improvement, property owners "whose lands shall be liable to an assessment for benefits of such work" may petition for the work to be done. MCL 280.191. If consolidation of drainage districts is sought, property owners whose lands lie within the districts that would be consolidated may also petition for consolidation. MCL 280.441(1). In either situation, after the petition is submitted, the county drain commissioner "may appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners," MCL 280.72(1) and MCL 280.441(1), to determine, in the case of proposed maintenance