GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] First, the FMLA and its implementing regulations recognize the concept of "joint employment," under which two "separate legal entities" choose "to handle certain aspects of their employer-employee relationships jointly." Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 665 (6th Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). This notion of joint employers rests in part on the FMLA's definition of an "employer," which encompasses "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) ("An employer includes any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer to any of the employer's employees.").
In Grace, 521 F.3d at 666-67, the Sixth Circuit found that a joint employment arrangement existed where each of the two defendant organizations "exercised significant control over" the plaintiff employee, Rosalyn Grace.