Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim fails.

C. Claims Five, Six, and Seven: Incorrect Scoring of Offense Variables

Petitioner's remaining three claims challenge the trial court's scoring of three offense variables of the Michigan sentencing guidelines. Habeas claim five alleges that the state court erred when it assessed fifty points for offense variable 6, which "is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1). The sentencing judge must "score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(2)(a). Fifty points is proper if "[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery. . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(a).

The jury acquitted Petitioner of felony murder, i.e., murder committed during a robbery. Petitioner, therefore, argues that the trial court's score of fifty points for offense variable 6 was inconsistent with the jury's verdict.