STRAS, Justice.
[…] Accepting Frederick Farms' argument would require us to create an additional exception to the ownership requirement under the guise of judicial interpretation.
Second, allowing ownership by a participant of a joint family farm venture to satisfy the ownership requirement would render the lease exception in Minn.Stat. § 273.124, subd. 14(g) meaningless when applied to joint family farm ventures. The lease exception states that "[h]omestead treatment applies under this paragraph for property leased to a ... joint farm venture... if legal title to the property is in the name of an individual who is a member, shareholder, or partner in the entity." Id.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that a family farm corporation, claiming to act as a participant of a joint family farm venture, may not claim an agricultural-homestead classification unless the joint family farm venture owns or leases the land.