STRAS, Justice.
[…] Stat. § 273.124, subd. 8(a) (2010). We will assume without deciding that Mr. Frederick and Frederick Farms have formed a valid joint family farm venture under Minn.Stat. § 273.124, subd. 8(a).
Frederick Farms' claim for agricultural-homestead classification for the 300 acres it owns still fails, however, because the joint family farm venture, to the extent it exists, does not own or lease the land in question. Subdivision 8(a) of Minn.Stat. § 273.124 provides:
The first sentence of subdivision 8(a) grants a joint family farm venture the ability to claim an agricultural-homestead classification "for one homestead occupied by a shareholder, member, or partner thereof who is residing on the land, and actively engaged in farming of the land owned by the ... joint family farm venture." (Emphasis added.)
Here, Frederick Farms, a family farm corporation, owns the 300 acres on which it seeks agricultural-homestead classification.