MEYER, Justice.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 144.128(3). This language creates an express exception to the Genetic Privacy Act that allows the Commissioner to maintain blood samples from positive test results unless a child's parents object pursuant to section 144.125, subdivision 3.
The State argues that the newborn screening statutes provide two other express exceptions to the Genetic Privacy Act. First, it argues that the newborn screening statutes' requirement that the Commissioner "comply with a destruction request within 45 days after receiving it," Minn.Stat. § 144.128(5), authorizes the Commissioner to retain information for 45
Second, the State argues that language in Minn.Stat. § 144.125, subd. 3, requiring "responsible parties" to advise parents "that the blood or tissue samples used to perform testing thereunder as well as the results of such testing may be retained by the Department of Health," expressly requires the Department to retain blood samples because if the Department were not allowed to do so, the statement would be false. At best, this language provides only implicit authorization for the Department to retain blood samples.