MEYER, Justice.
[…] Section 144.125 outlines the fundamental aspects and scope of the screening program.
Section 144.1255 establishes an advisory committee and assigns to the committee various responsibilities. Some of these responsibilities include collecting information on the efficacy and reliability of tests for heritable and congenital disorders and the efficacy and availability of treatments for heritable and congenital disorders. Minn. Stat. § 144.1255, subd. 2(1), (2). Responsibilities also include assessing the costs and benefits of performing certain tests and assessing the "ethical considerations surrounding the testing, treatment, and handling of data and specimens generated by the testing requirements" of the statutes. Id., subd. 2(4), (5).
Section 144.128 outlines the duties of the Commissioner.