MEYER, Justice.
[…] But subdivision 1(a) provides relevant information for our interpretation. Importantly, the definition in subdivision 1(a) uses the phrase "biological information or specimen." Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). By using both the terms "biological information" and "specimen," the statute draws a distinction between the two terms, and therefore, specimens cannot be "biological information." See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2010) ("Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."); Cnty. of St. Louis v. Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul, 338 N.W.2d 741, 744 (Minn.1983) (stating that "every word and phrase of the statute should be given meaning if possible"). As a result, a blood sample, because it is a specimen, cannot be "biological information." See Minn.