MEYER, Justice.
[…] The Genetic Privacy Act's first restriction is on collection. Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3(1). Under the Act, genetic information "may be collected ... only with the written informed consent of the individual." Id. Although the language of the newborn screening statutes do not explicitly state that the Department may collect blood samples, the statutes' provisions authorizing the Department to conduct tests and providing for destruction of samples require that the Department be able to collect samples to be tested and destroyed. See Minn.Stat. §§ 144.125, 144.128. Despite the fact that this constitutes
The Genetic Privacy Act's second restriction is on use. See Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3(2). The Act provides that genetic information "may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent." Id.