MEYER, Justice.
[…] The two uses of "biological information," however, are separated by fewer than 20 words. For instance, in definition (a), the majority should acknowledge that "biological information" does not include "specimen" because otherwise
Second, the majority's conclusion conflicts with the Data Practices Act requirement that copies of the information be made available to the subject of the data. The Genetic Privacy Act classifies "genetic information" as "private data on individuals as defined by" Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (2010). Minn.Stat. § 13.386, subd. 2. Private data on individuals means that the information is "(a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of that data." Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12. The individual who is the subject of the data has certain rights outlined in Minn. Stat. § 13.04 (2010). "The responsible authority or designee shall provide copies of the private or public data upon request by the individual subject of the data." Minn.