ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] In the alternative, ECI argued that the endorsement was ambiguous, and should be construed in favor of providing coverage.
Bolduc also brought a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the indemnity provision in the subcontract was unenforceable because any obligation to indemnify ECI violated Minn.Stat. § 337.02 (2012). Under Minn.Stat. § 337.02, indemnity of a party to a construction contract other than for liability arising from the promisor's own wrongful conduct is not enforceable. An exception in Minn.Stat. § 337.05 (2012), however, provides that section 337.02 "do[es] not affect the validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for the benefit of others." Bolduc therefore argued that any requirement in the subcontract obligating Bolduc to indemnify ECI that extended beyond the required provision of insurance would be prohibited by Minn.Stat. § 337.02. In the alternative, Bolduc argued that the indemnity provision did not implicate sections 337.02