ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] Id.
To determine whether Bolduc can be required to indemnify ECI under the statutory scheme governing indemnification agreements in construction contracts, we first consider whether indemnification in this situation would violate Minn.Stat. § 337.02 and then whether any indemnification obligation ordinarily barred by section 337.02 is saved by Minn.Stat. § 337.05.
Bolduc argues that under the plain language of the statute, because it was not at fault for the damaged pipe, requiring Bolduc to indemnify ECI in this situation would run afoul of the prohibition in Minn. Stat. § 337.02. We agree.
Under the plain language of section 337.02, an agreement is unenforceable, unless "the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor." Minn.Stat. § 337.02 (emphasis added). Here, the damage to the pipeline was not due to Bolduc's negligence, wrongful act, or breach of a specific contractual duty. A jury specifically determined that the damage was not attributable to the promisor's (Bolduc's) negligence.