On November 25, Nor-Son's safety director conducted a safety inspection
[…] Riverview Muir Doran, LLC v. JADT Dev. Grp., LLC, 790 N.W.2d 167, 170 (Minn. 2010) (citation omitted). "On appeal, the reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted." Fabio, 504 N.W.2d at 761.
"Workers' compensation laws are designed to provide a comprehensive system for compensating injured employees regardless of fault or negligence." Silva v. Maplewood Care Ctr., 582 N.W.2d 566, 568 (Minn. 1998). Under the workers' compensation act,
Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 1. This provision applies, in relevant part, "only if the employer liable for benefits and the other party legally liable for damages are insured or self-insured and engaged, in the due course of business in . . . furtherance of a common enterprise." Id., subd. 4. In sum, "[a]n injured employee may bring suit against an employer for benefits or against a third party for damages, but not against both, if the employer and the third party are engaged in a common enterprise." Olson v.