PHILLIP J. GREEN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Purported RESPA claims based on events in the remote past are time barred. Plaintiff invokes section 2605. (ECF No. 15-1, PageID.202, 208). Such claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614; Golliday v. First Direct Mortg. Co., No. 1:09-cv-526, 2009 WL 5216141, at *6 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 29, 2009); see also Nino v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, No. 2:16-cv-14407, 2018 WL 1556235, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 30, 2018).
Count II of the proposed amended complaint is a claim that RTR violated a provision of the Michigan Occupational Code, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.915(e). (ECF No. 15-1, PageID.202). Plaintiff alleges that, on occasions after she filed this lawsuit,
Section 339.915(e) "prohibits licensed collection agencies from `[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication' with a debtor." Duffey v. Nationstar Mortg., 614 F. App'x 330, 333 (6th Cir. 2015). Plaintiff's proposed claim does not satisfy the statutory requirements.
RTR is does not fall within the definition of a collection agency. See MICH. COMP LAWS § 339.901(b).