PHILLIP J. GREEN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 15-1, PageID.202). Plaintiff alleges that, on occasions after she filed this lawsuit,
Section 339.915(e) "prohibits licensed collection agencies from `[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication' with a debtor." Duffey v. Nationstar Mortg., 614 F. App'x 330, 333 (6th Cir. 2015). Plaintiff's proposed claim does not satisfy the statutory requirements.
RTR is does not fall within the definition of a collection agency. See MICH. COMP LAWS § 339.901(b). The statutory definition of a collection agency "does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency such as, but not limited to, the following: . . . (vii) A business that is licensed by this state under a regulatory act that regulates collection activity." Id. RTR is licensed under the Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Licensing Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1651 as a broker, lender and servicer. Its actions were those of a mortgage servicer are regulated by Michigan's Department of Insurance and Financial Services.