SUSAN RICHARD NELSON, District Judge.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1988(b). However, while an individual may seek injunctive relief under § 1983 against a state official acting in his official capacity, the DPPA expressly excludes civil suits against states and state agencies. See Heartland Acad. Cmty. Church v. Waddle, 427 F.3d 525, 530 (8th Cir.2005) (stating, in a § 1983 case, that there is an exception to sovereign immunity for state officials acting in their official capacity "where the relief sought is prospective and not compensatory"); 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a) (stating that a "person" who violates the Act shall be liable); Id. § 2725(2) (stating that, for purposes of the DPPA, "`person' means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof").
Second, as discussed in more detail below, DPPA claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. On the other hand, the parties agree that the § 1983 claims in this case are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. (County Defs.' Supp. Mem. at 5-6 [Doc.