UNITED FINANCIAL CAS. CO. v. NELSON, 923 N.W.2d 173 (2015)
[…] 3. Stepec cites the version of the statute that was in place in 1974 when the decision was rendered. The current text of the statute is slightly different, although largely the same in substance: "a self-propelled vehicle originally manufactured and designed for travel on snow or ice steered by skis or runners." Minn.Stat. § 84.81, subd. 3 (2014).
4. Nelson argues that not covering snowmobiles would contravene the stated purpose of the No-Fault Act, which is "to relieve the severe economic distress of uncompensated victims of automobile accidents within this state...." Minn.Stat. § 65B.42(1). That is only one of several purposes enumerated in the No-Fault Act, however. Other purposes include "correct[ing] imbalances and abuses in the operation of the automobile accident tort liability system, to provide offsets to avoid duplicate recovery," and "prevent[ing] the overcompensation of those automobile accident victims suffering minor injuries." Minn.Stat. § 65B.42(2), (5).